Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F HZ-ANB, Tuesday 9 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ANB
MSN: 48775/616
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11, HZ-ANB, a cargo flight operated by Saudi Arabian Airlines, landed hard on runway 18 at Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT), Sudan. The 4 crewmembers were not injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane had departed from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and was operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB

Location