Accident Antonov An-32 K3062, Monday 8 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K3062
MSN: 2203 ?
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rinchi village in West Siang district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force An-32 transport plane crashed in a mountainous area near Rinchi village in the West Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh. All seven IAF crew members and six Army personnel were killed.
The aircraft took off from the Machuka Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) in West Siang district at 14:00 after dropping Army supplies. The airplane was en route to Mohanbari when it went missing. The wreckage was found two days later.

Sources:

IAF plane with 14 people goes missing, fears to have crashed (Hindustan Times, 8-6-2009)
IAF aircraft wreckage, bodies recovered (The Hindu, 11-6-2009)

Location