| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2009 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Myanma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ADW |
| MSN: | 11114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
| Destination airport: | Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Myanma Airways Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 was substantially damaged when it suffered an accident while landing on the Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) runway 11.
The airplane landed hard causing the right hand main landing gear to fail. The wing struck the runway and the F-28 swerved off the runway coming to rest near a fence. Three people, including the pilot, were injured. The landing gear and one wing of the jet were severely damaged.
A NOTAM for Sittwe Airport, listed as current in the U.S. Defense Internet NOTAM Service, suggest that the runway threshold and edge lights were unserviceable. Also, the VASIS were reported inoperative. The airport's single runway, 11/29 is a bitumen runway 6001 feet (1829 m) in length. A measurement of satellite imagery indicates a runway length (threshold-to-threshold of about 4400 feet (1340 m).
Sources:
Three injured as plane crash lands in Myanmar (Reuters, 6-6-2009)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 June 1986 |
XY-ADW |
Burma Airways |
0 |
Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) |
 |
sub |
| 29 April 1993 |
XY-ADW |
Myanma Airways |
0 |
 |
sub |
| 12 January 2005 |
XY-ADW |
Myanma Airways |
0 |
Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW); 06 June 2009