Accident Boeing 737-59D VP-BXM, Wednesday 3 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot-Nord
Registration: VP-BXM
MSN: 24695/1872
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it was hit by a hail storm while on approach to Simferopol Airport (SIP), Ukraine. The Boeing 737-59D was consequently withdrawn from use. The engines were removed and the airplane was stored at Simferopol were it was last seen in August 2011.
The date of the incident has not been confirmed. The airplane was seen active on May 13, 2009 so the incident must have occurred after that date.

Sources:

Photos
Aviation Letter 564

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2004 G-BVKC bmibaby 0 Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL) sub
Runway mishap

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR); May 2005