| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2009 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Maldivian Air Taxi, lsf Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | 8Q-MAG |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33685 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halaveli Resort lagoon -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Halaveli Island Resort |
| Destination airport: | Halaveli Island Resort |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Maldivian Air Taxi float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was substantially damaged when it suffered an accident while landing on the Halavelhi Resort lagoon. The 8Q-MAG aircraft departed at 09:45, with 3 crew and 4 passengers on board, for a photo flight around the Lagoon of Halaveli (North Ari Atoll) from the floating platform (fixed to jetty) of Halaveli (North Ari Atoll). The sky was clear with good visibility and wind, 8-10 knots, from westerly direction.
The estimated flight time for the flight was 40 minutes. The aircraft took off westbound. After levelling the aircraft the co-pilot gave his seat to the cameraman, one of the passengers. The co-pilot remained at third row left seat from thereon until the aircraft met the accident. According to the crew and passengers
the aircraft made few orbits (right bank) around the island at the initial levelled height and, then descended lower heights and made few more orbits around the lagoon for photography. The passenger seated at the cabin wearing the headset informed the PIC that they got all the shots they wanted and now he could land. PIC started a descending turn (right bank) while keeping the passenger at the co-pilot seat in order to give a different view to him. Before the PIC could complete the turn, the right wing and/or float hit the water. The accident resulted in both wings being broken at the root. Left float was detached and right float got stuck, between the engine and the fuselage, blocking the co-pilot exit. Empennage was twisted upside down. The depth of the lagoon at the site of wreckage was about 1 metre. All the passengers and crew were able to escape the aircraft without any fatalities.
CAUSAL FACTORS:
- The PICs decision to fly the aircraft, other than for take-off and landing, lower than an altitude allowed by CAD regulations and Company Operations Manual.
- A passenger occupying the co-pilot seat.
- No effective means established by the operator to ensure that amendments to the regulations, guidance, procedures are communicated to the crew appropriately and in a timely manner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final Report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil Aviation: Cause of Air Taxi seaplane crash not determined yet (Haveeru Daily, 4-6-2009)
Air Taxi crashes in to Halaveli lagoon (Air Taxi crashes in to Halaveli lagoon, 3-6-2009)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM); 03 January 2001