Runway excursion Accident ATR 42-500 AP-BHO, Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHO
MSN: 663
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT)
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan International Airlines ATR-42 was substantially damaged when it suffered a runway excursion while landing at Lahore Airport (LHE) runway 36R.
The airplane ran off the runway, skidded 2,000 feet, slid across a two feet deep drainage ditch, and finally came to rest on the left edge of the parallel runaway 36L. The nose gear and main undercarriage had collapsed.

Sources:

PIA’s crash course in how not to land a plane Probe into incident ordered, says spokesman (PakTribune, 1-6-2009)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2016 AP-BHO Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 47 6,5 km SSE of Havelian w/o

Location