Accident Antonov An-26 9Q-CSA, Tuesday 26 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2009
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Services Air
Registration: 9Q-CSA
MSN: 5005
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Congolese An-26 was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP). The three flight crew members received fatal injuries. The loadmaster reportedly survived the accident.
The An-26 was carrying 7 tons of cartons of cigarettes on behalf of the SuperMatch company.

Sources:

Isiro : 3 morts, c’est le bilan du crash d’un Antonov 26 (Radio Okapi, 27-5-2009)

Location