Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24T EK-46839, Monday 18 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24T
Owner/operator:Air Atlantic Congo, lsf Phoenix Avia
Registration: EK-46839
MSN: 7910201
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Dire Dawa Airport, Ethiopia. The accident happened in heavy fog. All occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Addis Fortune

Location