Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules A-1302, Monday 11 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1302
MSN: 3578
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Narrative:
The C-130 touched down some 10 metres short of the runway on landing. A wheel separated as a result and hit a local resident and broke his left hand. The wheel continued bouncing and hit a house.