Accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 YV1467, Sunday 10 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1467
MSN: 927
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Utila Airport (UII) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Utila Airport (UII/MHUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Aerospace Jetstream 32 plane was destroyed during an accident near Utila Airport (UII), part of the archipelago of Islas de la Bahia. One of the Colombian crew members was killed, two others sustained minor injuries.
Authorities found and confiscated 1500 kg of cocaine on board the airplane. Reportedly the aircraft ran out of fuel in rainy weather and attempted a forced landing just short of the runway.
Honduran officials reported that the airplane carried the Venzuelan registration YV1467. This airplane was reported missing during a domestic flight from Metropolitano International Airport (SVMP) to Carora (SVCO) on March 31, 2009.

Sources:

Un muerto al caer avioneta con drogas en Honduras (LaPrensa.hn, 10-5-2009)
Dirección de Lucha Contra el Narcotráfico, document CO-DLCN-005-2009

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nick Dungeness; near Utila; 28 May 2009; (CC:by-nc-sa)