| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 2009 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER |
| Owner/operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N139WA |
| MSN: | 46583/292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 107814 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DC-10-30, operated by World Airways as flight 8535, experienced a hard landing failing the left nose tire upon landing on runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI). The flight crew executed a go-around and landed on runway 33L. The flight was a contract Defense Department Air Mobility Command flight from Leipzig (LEJ), Germany. There were 168 passengers and 12 crew members on board, 4 occupants were taken to a local hospital, and the first officer experienced a serious injury. The airplane had substantial damage to the nose gear, electronics and equipment bay, and forward pressure bulkhead. Weather was reported as visual conditions with light winds.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captains inappropriate control inputs following a firm landing, resulting in two hard nose-gear impacts before executing a go-around.
Contributing to the inappropriate control inputs was the captains fatigue and physical discomfort; and a possible lack of practical consolidation of skills and experience due to a protracted and fragmented training period."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA09FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
NTSB Accident docket
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI); May 2009; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Andreas Seifert; Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP); 2008