| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 2009 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-275 |
| Owner/operator: | Bako Air |
| Registration: | TL-ADM |
| MSN: | 22264/753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Massamba, Bandundu Province -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Destination airport: | Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737 was destroyed during an accident near Massamba Village, Bandundu Province, Democratic Republic of Congo. Both pilots and five engineers died in the accident.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Bangui Airport (BGF), Central African Republic to Harare Airport (HRE), Zimbabwe with a refueling stop at Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV), Congo. In Harare the 737 was to undergo maintenance.
Sources:
Crash de Kenge, 7 morts: deux Camerounais, deux Brazzavillois, un Centrafricain, un Zimbabwéen et un Français (Radio Okapi, 30-4-2009)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ); 19 October 2001