Accident Boeing 737-2K9 XA-MAF, Monday 27 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K9
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration: XA-MAF
MSN: 22505/815
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Magnicharters Flight 585 is a regular flight from Cancún (CUN) to Guadalajara (GDL). The crew selected the undercarriage down on finals to Guadalajara but did not get a down and locked indication. They performed a fly past so the tower controllers could establish the position of the landing gear. They confirmed that the undercarriage was not fully down and locked. The flight crew then decided to carry out a belly landing on runway 28.

Sources:

Aterriza de panzazo Magnicharter en Guadalajara, no hay heridos graves (Milenio, 27-4-2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carlos Aveleyra; Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL); 27 April 2009

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; October 2001

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL); February 1999