Accident Douglas DC-3C N136FS, Sunday 26 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:04:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Four Star Air Cargo
Registration: N136FS
MSN: 10267
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:19952 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, N136FS, operated by Four Star Air Cargo, was substantially damaged after experiencing a cockpit fire during taxi at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico. The four crewmembers were not injured.
According to an FAA inspector, the airplane was taxiing to the runway when the pilots observed a fire emanating from behind the instrument panel. As the pilots were shutting down the engines, they became overwhelmed with fire and smoke, and quickly exited the airplane along with the two cargo handlers. The fire subsequently consumed a large portion of the airplane before it was extinguished.

Probable Cause: "Worn electrical wires and a fuel pressure indicating system hose, which resulted in a ground fire during taxi."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Se incendia avión justo antes de despegar en aeropuerto LMM (Primera Hora, 26-4-2009)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nikki; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); 26 April 2009

photo (c) FAA; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); April 2009

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); 01 April 1994

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); February 1994