| Date: | Saturday 25 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:04 |
| Type: | Lockheed SP-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | Neptune Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N442NA |
| MSN: | 726-7286 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3554 hours |
| Engine model: | Westinghouse J34-WE-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,7 km N of Stockton, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Missoula Airport, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune, N442NA, impacted the terrain about one and one-half mile north of Stockton, Utah. The two airline transport pilots and their passenger were killed in the accident, and the airplane was substantially damaged by the impact sequence. The airplane was owned and operated by Neptune Aviation Services, and dispatched as the result of the issuance of a Resource Order (Aircraft) issued by the National Interagency Coordination Center (NICC). The repositioning flight, which departed Missoula, Montana, about two hours prior to the accident, was en route to Alamogordo, New Mexico. At the time of the accident, the airplane was flying in an area of low ceilings and restricted visibility. No flight plan had been filed with the Federal Aviation Administration, but a company flight plan was on file with NICC.
Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance during low altitude flight in low ceiling and visibility conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to adequately monitor their location with respect to the rising terrain environment ahead, and, their lack of crew resource management communication as a crew."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09GA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Stockton, UT; April 2009; (publicdomain)