Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N103TA, Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Ian Hassib Massry
Registration: N103TA
MSN: 306-27
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL) -   Gambia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The privately owned Sabreliner 60, registration N103TA, lost control and went into a ditch whilst taxing from the main apron at Banjul-Yundum International Airport, Gambia.
There were 5 persons on board including 2 pilots and 2 engineers. None of the occupants sustained injury.

Sources:

Observer.gm