| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 2009 |
| Time: | 22:14 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GLQD |
| MSN: | 4138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto City Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Porter Airlines Bombardier DHC-8-402 was operating as POE263 on a scheduled flight from Toronto City Centre Airport to the Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport in Canada. During touchdown on runway 07 at 22:14, the aft fuselage touched the runway. After landing, the aircraft taxied to the gate as normal where the passengers were deplaned. There were no injuries and there was some damage to the aircraft.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The crewmembers were likely focused on having the pilot flying (PF) achieve a successful flare, to the exclusion of monitoring other approach parameters.
2. The captain provided vague instructions on managing power during the approach and the resultant settings went unchecked, resulting in an undesirable descent rate close to the ground.
3. The engine power was not adjusted sufficiently to arrest the descent rate and the aircraft was pitched to the contact angle in the flare, resulting in the aft fuselage striking the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09O0073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location