Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8AS C-FTCZ, Sunday 19 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2009
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:CanJet Airlines
Registration: C-FTCZ
MSN: 29923/576
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ) -   Jamaica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CanJet Flight 918 departed from Halifax at 19:15 on a flight to Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Jamaica and Santa Clara Airport (SNU), in Cuba. After landing at Montego Bay, a 21-year-old Jamaican man breached security and burst onto the plane brandishing a gun.
Passengers reported he wanted to leave the country. He reportedly fired the gun once through the open cabin door.
Flight attendants managed to negotiate the early release of all 174 passengers and two crew members.
Military police stormed the airplane after negotiations broke down around 06:40. The hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

CanJet press releases
Harper praises courageous hijacked Canjet crew (CanWest News Service, 20-4-2009)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2016 SP-ENP Enter Air 0 near Warsaw min
Bird strike