| Date: | Saturday 11 April 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Lao Air |
| Registration: | RDPL-34144 |
| MSN: | 208B0967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thulakhôm district -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT) |
| Destination airport: | Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During initial climb after takeoff the flight crew heard a loud bang and hissing noise from the engine followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot in command observed the engine had shut itself down and the propeller was in the feathered position immediately after the loss of power. The pilot altered course back towards the airport, and was unsuccessful at restarting the engine. Unable to make it back to the airport, the pilot prepared for an off field landing. During landing the airplane bounced twice before coming to rest.
Sources:
Ch?t máy gi?a không trung, máy bay v?n h? cánh an toàn (Vietnam Plus, 22-4-2009)
NTSB WPR09WA292
Location