| Date: | Sunday 29 March 2009 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Fritzi Jet LLC |
| Registration: | N44FR |
| MSN: | 550-0334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7709 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Great Bend Airport, KS (GBD/KGBD) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was executing a full-stop landing, prior to which he had confirmed the illumination of the three green "gear-down" lights. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the right main landing gear actuator shaft retracted into its housing, resulting in the retraction of the right main landing gear into its wheel well. The airplane then departed the runway and impacted the adjacent runway lights. A series of postaccident inspections and tests were unable to determine what anomaly or malfunction initiated the retraction of the actuator shaft.
Probable Cause: The uncommanded retraction of the right main landing gear hydraulic actuator strut for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location