Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK RA-65981, Thursday 26 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-65981
MSN: 63250
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134AK transport plane, registered RA-95981 and operated by the Russia Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident.
The airplane, the personal aircraft of the commander of the Far Eastern Military District, entered a snow flurry during the takeoff from Dolinsk-Sokol.
The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the aircraft overshot the runway. The nose gear separated and the left wing was damaged in the accident.

Sources:

Scramble 367
Soviet Transports

Location