Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air AEE-101, Thursday 19 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-101
MSN: BB-811
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SSW of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into two apartment building and landed in a backyard. Aircraft was completely destroyed with all aboard killed. At least two in the apartment buildings have been killed with 4 injured. Airplane was on final approach during a military training flight. Heavy fog was present at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Diario HOY
topaviones.com

Location