| Date: | Monday 9 March 2009 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LIL |
| MSN: | 53573/2182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18695 hours |
| Cycles: | 14507 flights |
| Engine model: | IAE V2528-D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lion Air Flight JT 793 departed from Makasar Airport (Ujung Pandang), Sulawesi at 06:36 bound for Jakarta (CGK). The co-pilot was the handling pilot for the sector.
During the approach to runway 25L, the weather conditions at the airport were reported as wind 200 degrees at 20 knots, visibility 1,500 meters, and rain. Based on this information, the captain decided to take over control from the co-pilot for the landing.
The captain later reported that he had the runway in sight passing through 1,000 feet on descent, so disengaged the auto pilot at 400 feet. At about 50 feet the aircraft drifted to the right and the captain initiated corrective action to regain the centreline. The aircraft touched down to the left of the runway 25 centerline and then commenced to drift to the right. The captain reported that he immediately commenced corrective action by using thrust reverser, but the aircraft increasingly crabbed along the runway with the tail to the right of runway heading.
The aircraft stopped at 08:35 on the right side of runway 25L, 1,095 meters from the departure end of the runway on a heading of 152 degrees; 90 degrees from the runway 25L track. The main landing gear was off the sealed runway surface and the nose gear was on the runway.
The aircrafts right landing light was found at 45 meters from the runway 25L threshold mark, and the right outer wing had scratches that indicated that it had contacted the runway surface.
The passengers and crew evacuated via the front left door escape slide. None of the occupants were injured.
CAUSES: "The aircraft was not stabilized approach at 100 feet above the runway."
METAR:
08:30 UTC / 15:30 local time:
WIII 090830Z 18015G30KT 150V230 1000 R25R/P2000 TSRA FEW020CB SCT021 BKN120 25/24 Q1009 RMK CB TO S TEMPO TSRA=
Wind 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 30 knots; wind variable from 150° to 230°; visibility 1000 m; thunderstorm with rain; few clouds with cumulonimbus 2,000 ft.; scattered clouds at 2,100 ft.; broken clouds at 12,000 ft.; Temperature 25°C; Dewpoint 24°C; Cumulonimbus clouds observed south temporarily
09:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
WIII 090900Z 14006KT 100V190 600 TSRA FEW020CB SCT021BKN120 24/24 Q1009 RMK CB TO S TEMPO TSRA=
Wind 140 degrees at 6 knots; wind variable from 100° to 190°; visibility 600 m; thunderstorm with rain; few clouds with cumulonimbus 2,000 ft.; scattered clouds at 2,100 ft.; broken clouds at 12,000 ft.; Temperature 24°C; Dewpoint 24°C; Cumulonimbus clouds observed south temporarily
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.09.03.08.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Close Call as Plane Skids Off Runway (Jakarta Globe, 9-3-2009)
Evakuasi Lion Air Selesai Pkl 02.30 WIB (Kompas, 9-3-2009)
Lion Aircraft Most Likely a Write-Off (Jakarta Globe, 13-3-2009)
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII); March 2009