Accident GAF Nomad N.22B L9-5/25, Friday 6 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L9-5/25
MSN: N22B-137
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khok Katiam Air Force Base Lop Buri Province -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khok Katiam Air Force Base
Destination airport:Phitsanulok Airport (PHS/VTPP)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from the Khok Katiam Air Force Base Khaoprangam Subdistrict Mueang Lop Buri District Lopburi Province. Local media report the airplane suffered engine problems. The airplane crashed, shearing off the entire left hand wing.

Sources:

Scramble 380
Pilot killed in Air Force plane crash in Lop Buri (Nation News, 6-3-2009)

Location