Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5X-ASI, Wednesday 4 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Serv Limited
Registration: 5X-ASI
MSN: 20800156
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:14616 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Maridi Airport -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maridi Airport (HSMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform a forced landing shortly after take off from Maridi, Sudan, when it suffered engine failure. The airplane landed back on the runway before eventually coming to a stop off the end of the landing strip. Reports indicate that the wing struck a tree during the forced landing.

Sources:

Cessna 208 Caravan landed safely despite engine failure in southern Sudan (ASL, 5-3-2009)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2023 5X-ASI Airfast, lsf Air Serv 0 Obaye Airstrip (FZNQ) sub
Runway excursion

Location