Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FSLZ, Tuesday 3 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2009
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-FSLZ
MSN: TC-222EE
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perimeter Flight PAG 640, a Metro II with 2 crew and 8 passengers, was on approach to runway 18 at Winnipeg after a flight from St. Theresa Point when the crew carried out a missed approach due to landing gear problems. The right main gear would not extend in the down and locked position. The crew attempted a landing with the right main gear up and possibly hoped to free the gear to extend, however, this was unsuccessful and they subsequently elected to land gear up on their second approach. The aircraft landed successfully on its belly and came to a stop on the runway. The aircraft landed between Taxiways P and Q and all 10 occupants were evacuated and were transported to the hospital as a precaution. There were no obvious injuries and there was no fire after landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its propellers, flaps and aft belly area. Inspection by TSB indicated that the inboard right main landing gear door partially hung up on the wheel well structure, preventing the extension of the landing gear. The reason for the gear door interference is under investigation.
This aircraft was involved in an unsafe gear incident the previous day at Winnipeg.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The right inboard landing gear door was incorrectly rigged, which reduced the clearance between the tire and gear door during gear extension. The mis-rigged landing gear door likely went unnoticed through four separate inspections.
2. The combined effect of the mis-rigged gear door, the installation of a new re-capped tire with large dimensions, growing free play in the gear door bushings/linkage arrangement, and air loading on the gear door reduced clearances sufficiently that the number three tire caught on a ledge on the inboard door skin, preventing the right main gear from extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09C0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009C0523
CADORS Number: 2009C0528

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2025 C-FSLZ Perimeter Aviation 0 5 nm S of Norway House unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location