| Date: | Sunday 1 March 2009 |
| Time: | 11:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Command Air |
| Registration: | YV2129 |
| MSN: | B-83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Miguel, Trujillo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) |
| Destination airport: | Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL) |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 100 King Air, YV2129, operated by Command Air C.A., was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near San Miguel, Trujillo, Venezuela. The two pilots and four passengers, all Venezuelan citizens, were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was operating on a visual flight rules flight plan from Charallave to Valera.
The airplane impacted terrain at around 9.650 feet during initial descent into Valera airport and was completely destroyed.
Sources:
Latin American Herald Tribune Rescate.com
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location