Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAC/1272, Tuesday 24 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAC/1272
MSN: 4714
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 transport plane, operated by the Egyptian Air Force, sustained substantial damage when it crashed during a night-time touch-and-go.

Sources:

Scramble 365