Other Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) PNC-0211, Wednesday 18 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0211
MSN: 14222/25667
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was operated by the Colombian National Police. It was positioned from its base in Bogotá (BOG) to Medellín (EOH). At Medellín the airplane was to pick up 27 policemen of the Escuadrón Móvil Antidisturbios (ESMAD), the anti-riot squad to Quibdó (UIB).
An explosion occurred as the policemen were boarding the plane. The fuselage ruptured and the airplane broke in two.
Media reports suggest the explosion was caused by the inadvertent detonation of one or more gas grenades used by ESMAD.

The remains of the airplane were used rebuild BT-67 C-GEAI which suffered an accident in Antarctica in December 2012.

Sources:

Ministerio de Defensa Nacional República de Colombia - press releas

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown