Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) FAC-1670, Wednesday 18 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1670
MSN: 19125
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PQE) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ)
Destination airport:Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was on a training flight out of Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PQE). The airplane crashed in the vicinity of the air base.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Location