Accident HESA IrAn-140-100 HESA90-04, Sunday 15 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HESA IrAn-140-100
Owner/operator:HESA
Registration: HESA90-04
MSN: 03-01/90-04
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH/OIFE)
Destination airport:Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH/OIFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HESA IrAn-140-100 turboprop plane was destroyed when it crashed during a training flight near Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH). All five crew members were killed.
The IrAn-140 airplane is an Antonov An-140 twin-turboprop airliner built under license by HESA of Iran.

Sources:

PressTV.ir

Location