Accident Avro RJ100 G-BXAR, Friday 13 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 2009
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:BA CityFlyer
Registration: G-BXAR
MSN: E3298
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London City Airport (LCY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BA CityFlyer Avro RJ100 was substantially damaged during a landing accident at London City Airport (LCY). The 71 occupants evacuated the aircraft using emergency slides.
The nose landing gear of flight BA8456 collapsed after touchdown at London City Airport (LCY) runway 28.
BBC News reported on May 25, 2009 that British Airways had written off the airplane.

CONCLUSIONS:
Following a normal touchdown, the fracture of the nose landing gear main fitting allowed the nose gear to collapse rearwards and penetrate the lower fuselage, causing significant damage to the equipment bay and the battery to become disconnected. The penetration of the fuselage allowed smoke and fumes produced by the consequent release of hydraulic fluid to enter the cockpit and passenger cabin. With the battery disconnected and after the engines were shut down, all power to the aircraft PA systems was lost and the remote cockpit door release mechanism became inoperative. No pre-accident defects were identified with the manual cockpit door release mechanism or the PA system.
The nose landing gear main fitting failed following the formation of multiple fatigue cracks within the upper section of the inner bore, originating at the base of machining grooves in the bore surface. These had formed because the improved surface finish, introduced by SB 146-32-150, had not been properly embodied at previous overhaul by Messier Services Inc, despite their overhaul records showing its incorporation. The operator had been in full compliance with the Service Bulletin relating to regular inspection of the main fitting, and embodiment of SB 146-32-150 at overhaul removed the requirement for these inspections by the operator.

Sources:

BA jobs go after plane write-off (BBC, 25 May 2009)
BA jet in airport 'hard landing' (BBC, 14 February 2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) AAIB; London City Airport (LCY/EGLC); February 2009

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 22 February 2002; (CC:by-nc-nd)