Accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 SX-SKY, Thursday 12 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-SKY
MSN: 829
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:13222 hours
Cycles:15349 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UGR-514HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Destination airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe 3102 Jetstream 31 passenger plane, SX-SKY, sustained substantial damage in a landing gear collapse at Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER), Greece.
The airplane operated on a scheduled return flight between Heraklion and Rhodes. The entire return flight was uneventful until the landing back at Heraklion. The aircraft crossed the threshold with a speed of 112 kts and after flaring the captain, who was pilot flying, reduced speed to flight idle and touched down with a speed of 86 kts. As the speed was being gradually reduced, the captain had difficulty with controlling the aircraft along its longitudinal axis and noticing that the aircraft was leaning somewhat to the right, reported to the first officer that "the gear has broken". Immediately afterwards, the blades of the right propeller of the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft continued to move with the left main landing gear wheel operating normally and the collapsed right main landing gear, folded backwards under the wing. The crew stopped the engines, reported to the Airport Control Tower that the right landing gear had broken and requested evacuation.

Investigation revealed that the forward yoke pintle on the right main landing gear fitted to SX-SKY failed on landing. The landing gear had flown 23,940 cycles since new and had been overhauled 148 landings prior to the accident. The aircraft landing weight was calculated to be 14,870 lb (6745 kg), which was within the maximum limit of 14,900 lb (6759 kg), and the FDR recorded a normal acceleration on landing of 1.79 g. A review of the data on the FDR identified two possible heavy landings of 2.5 g and 2.87 g that had occurred 5 and 27 landings prior to the accident.

Probable Causes:
Landing gear cylinder failure because of ductile overload resulting from a ‘heavy’ landing made by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: Report no 08/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

airliners.gr
Scramble 358
AAIB Bulletin: 10/2012

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP); July 2006