Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air TC-AUY, Wednesday 11 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Anadolu University Civil Aviation School
Registration: TC-AUY
MSN: BB-333
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE/LTBY)
Destination airport:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE/LTBY)
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air departed Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport in Turkey at 18:30 on a training flight with an instructor pilot, a technician and four students on board.
Upon return the nose landing gear would not deploy.

Sources:

cnnturk.com