Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express N906JW, Friday 6 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express
Owner/operator:JW Asset Management
Registration: N906JW
MSN: 9110
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1779 hours
Cycles:540 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on runway 03, the aircraft couldn't be sufficiently decelerated, so it came to a stop approximately 30 m beyond the runway end in the snow and 90° off the runway direction. The aircraft was on the way from Warsaw to Samedan.

Causes:
The accident is attributable to the fact that after an unstabilised approach the aircraft touched down on runway 03 too late and too fast and could not be brought to a standstill within the remaining distance on the snow-covered and partly iced runway.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Inadequate flight preparation
- An approach on a aerodrome in mountainous area under critical weather conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 2084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location