Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A XB-RYT, Thursday 5 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Rajet Aeroservicios
Registration: XB-RYT
MSN: 35-042
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Destination airport:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM/MMCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 airplane became uncontrollable on landing at Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM), Mexico. The crew lost control after touchdown and slid off the runway into the grass and came to rest upright after a 180 degree left turn. The landing gear collapsed resulting in structural damage to the structural supports for the landing gear.

Sources:

NTSB

Location