Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP HB-PIW, Sunday 8 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PIW
MSN: 32R-8529017
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Sagne -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignin-Caumont - LFMV
Destination airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a village during approach killing the pilot, who was sole onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1289.pdf