| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:At 17.15, the pilot of the Indigo flight 664 reported to Air Traffic Control that there were a couple of passengers who were behaving aggressively and threatening to hijack the plane. The plane was given priority and it landed at 17.29. The plane was taken to an isolated area of the Delhi Airport and was cordoned off by the National Security Guard (NSG) and Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
One man on board the flight was prevented by a cabin crew from changing seat when the aircraft was descending for landing. He then claimed he had a gun and an infectious needle, police said, adding he also threatened the cabin crew by claiming he was also involved in the Indian Airlines flight 814 hijacking case of 1999, which forced them to inform the pilot, who gave a distress call for emergency landing.
The accused has been booked under sections 336 (Act endangering life and personal safety of others) and section 506 (punishment for criminal intimidation) of Indian Penal Code and Suppression of Unlawful Act Against Safety Of Civil Aviation Act, 1982.
Sources:
Hijack scare: arrested man sent to 14-day judicial custody (PTI 2-2-2009)
Hijack scare: police clueless about motive of youth (The Hindu 2-2-2009)
Hijack scare peters out at Delhi; passengers breath easy (The Hindu 2-2-2009)