Accident McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III 96-0002, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 96-0002
MSN: P-34
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Udeid Air Base (XJD/OTBH)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
The C-17 touched down at Bagram Air Base with its landing gear retracted. The aircraft suffered significant damage to its belly and a small fire broke out as a result of the mishap. There were no reported injuries.
The airplane operated on a support flight from Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. The copilot was pilot flying from cruise until 28 seconds prior to landing under direction of the commander, a certified flight instructor. The commander took over control on short final to improve landing position. He landed the plane gear-up approximately 2800 feet pas the beginning of the runway. The airplane slid 4528 feet before coming to rest.

The accident investigation board president found clear and convincing evidence that Mishap Pilot (MP)'s and Mishap Copilot 1 (MCP1)'s failure to lower the landing gear and confirm proper aircraft landing configuration in accordance with the "Before Landing Checklist" caused the mishap.
The accident investigation board president also found evidence that aircrew distractions, task saturation, reduced cockpit visual cues, failure to cross-monitor each other's performance, Tower's failure to transmit a required reminder and the Mishap Crew (MC)'s inadvertent disabling of the Ground Proximity Warning System alerts were substantially constributing factors.

Sources:

USAF AIB

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Bagram Air Base (/OAIX); 31 January 2009