| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2009 |
| Time: | 23:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | Tyrol Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | OE-GAA |
| MSN: | 560-0111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) |
| Destination airport: | Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The Cessna 560 jet was en route from Innsbruck (INN), Austria to the Siberian city of Barnaul (BAX) with intermediate stops at Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO) and Chelyabinsk (CEK). Approaching Barnaul, the crew were not able to obtain a main landing gear down and locked indication. The diverted to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) where three fly-bys were flown. Airport personnel confirmed that the main landing gear was not down. The crew then carried out a forced landing. According to Russian press reports the plane belonged to Tyrol Air Ambulance.
Sources:
Business jet makes emergency landing on front wheels in Siberia (RIA Novosti, 28-1-2009)
Location