Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 C-GERS, Tuesday 20 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:Bombardier Aerospace
Registration: C-GERS
MSN: 9127
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Bombardier Global 5000 was conducting static engine ground runs at Wichita (ICT). During this test the airplane ran into a blast fence. The nose burst through the fence.

Sources:

Global 5000 blasts through fence at Wichita test site (Flight International, 23-1-2009)