Accident Fokker 100 EP-CFN, Monday 19 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 2009
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air, lsf Chabahar Airlines
Registration: EP-CFN
MSN: 11423
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ardabil Airport (ADU/OITL)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fokker 100 EP-CFN was operated on an Iran Air flight from Ardabil (ADU) to Tehran-Mehrabad (THR). After landing on runway 29L, the right hand main landing gear broke. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, coming to rest between taxiways 8 and 10.

Sources:

Location