Accident IAI 1126 Galaxy YR-TIG, Friday 16 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2009
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1126 Galaxy
Owner/operator:Ion Tiriac Air
Registration: YR-TIG
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oradea Airport (OMR) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Galaxy corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at Oradea Airport (OMR), Romania.
The en-route flight from Bucharest-Otopeni Airport to OMR and the approach flight were uneventful. The ILS approach to runway 19 was stabalized and the pilot-in-command took over the control of the aircraft, with the runway in sight. The aircraft touched down at 761m past the threshold of runway 19. The remaining runway length for braking was insufficient and resulted in the aircraft leaving the runway. After a roll of 450m, it came to a transverse stop on a drainage channel near the airport. The passengers did not suffer any injuries.

Causes of the accident
The contributing cause:
(1) - The contrast, between the covered area and the area cleared of snow, induced the pilots to visual sensation of - runway threshold.
Determining cause:
(1) - Long landing. Incorrect calculation of the contact point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 85 /14.12. 2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); August 2006