| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2009 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Skyservice Business Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GRFO |
| MSN: | 35-100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2C-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
Narrative:The Learjet 35, registration C-GRFO, lined up off runway centerline and hit several runway edge lights on take-off. The crew continued the flight to London/Luton. On approach to land Luton, the crew received an unsafe gear door indication. The landing at Luton was uneventful and the aircraft taxied without incident to the FBO. Inspection of the aircraft revealed one flat tire and several cut tires. Five out of six wheel assemblies and one of the two landing gear doors will be replaced. Minor nicks to the wings leading edges were found. Three turbine blades were repaired.
Sources:
CADORS 2009Q0167