Accident Antonov An-24RV S9-KAS, Tuesday 13 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Daallo Airlines
Registration: S9-KAS
MSN: 47309406
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Antonov 24RV failed to deploy while the aircraft was on approach to Bosaso, Somalia.
The crew were unable to get it down and decided to perform a forced landing with the nose gear retracted.