Accident Xian MA60 RP-C8893, Sunday 11 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 2009
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Zest Airways
Registration: RP-C8893
MSN: 0704
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane left Manila around 06:13 on a domestic flight to Caticlan (MPH). The flight was uneventful until a go-around was initiated during the first approach at Caticlan.
During the second attempt to land the aircraft undershot the runway. After the first touchdown the aircraft bounced and landed on the runway. It then veered to the left side of the runway due to the left landing gear failure upon the contact with the embankment before the road at the end of the runway. The aircraft settled down at the concrete wall of the ramp.
Three airport personnel were injured because they were hit by debris when the plane crashed against the concrete perimeter fence. Three passengers suffered serious injuries.
The Caticlan Airport has a single runway (06/24) measuring 810 m (2657 ft) in length.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
- The captain’s low level of experience (2,675 hours) and less than 500 hours PIC.
- The critical runway conditions (950 M and gusty wind conditions No PAPI).
- The absence of crew coordination (monitoring and CRM).

Sources:

Plane undershoots Aklan runway, 26 hurt (Inquirer, 11-1-2009)
Accident report summary

Location

Images:

photo (c) Cedric; Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE); 17 January 2009; (CC:by)