Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I EP-858, Friday 9 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-858
MSN: 20800246
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Intuto -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Intuto Airport (SPNT)
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
The float-equipped Caravan crashed near Rio Tigre shortly after takeoff from Intuntu.

Sources:

Scramble 363
RPP

Location