| Date: | Sunday 4 January 2009 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) |
| Owner/operator: | ALCI Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GEAJ |
| MSN: | 26120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tony Camp -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Novolazarevskaya Station |
| Destination airport: | Tony Camp |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was on a cargo flight from Novolazarevskaya Station to Tony Camp, transporting spare parts for the cross-country vehicles of a British expedition in Antarctica. The aircraft was flown to destination without incident, where it circled the camp twice for inspection fly-bys of the field. The aircraft was on a trial approach run at 200ft AGL, during which the contrast was poor and conditions were exacerbated by a sudden drop in visibility. The aircraft was inadvertently descended and it flew into the ground. The aircraft came to rest in an upright attitude and intact condition.
Damage on initial inspection included both propellers, both engines, flaps and possible landing gear damage.
Sources:
Supply plane crashes in Antarctica, passengers survive (RIA Novosti, 5-1-2009)
CADORS Number: 2009O0047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 2016 |
C-GEAJ |
ALCI Aviation, opf North Star Air Cargo |
0 |
Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) |
 |
sub |
Location