Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N815MA, Sunday 4 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2009
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Caribair, S.A., lsf JODA LLC
Registration: N815MA
MSN: 550-0406
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11123 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 550, N815MA departed the La Isabela Airport (JBQ), Dominican Republic, on January 3, 2009, about 23:00 on an IFR flight to Wilmington, NC (ILM).
The crew attempted three ILS approaches to runway 24 at Wilmington, however due to the fog at the airport they were unable to see the runway environment. On the third missed approach the No. 1 engine shut down and the pilots requested a vector from air traffic control for another approach. The pilot stated to ATC that they were low on fuel. While being vectored for the fourth approach, the No. 2 engine shut down and the pilots requested an immediate turn to the airport; they were able to locate the center of the airport on their GPS and "aimed the airplane at the intersection of the runways." Approximately 50 feet above ground level the pilots saw a row of lights, paralleled the lights, landed gear up on the departure end of runway 6, overran the runway, and impacted several light stands for runway 24, coming to rest 2,242 feet past the point of the initial touchdown.
The airplane received skin damage to the underside of the fuselage and several puncture holes into the pressure vessel.
The 0153 weather observation at KILM, reported winds from 020 degrees at 3 knots, a broken cloud layer at 100 feet agl, an overcast cloud layer at 500 feet agl, 1/2 mile visibility, temperature 11 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 10 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.14 inches of mercury.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power due to the crew's inadequate in-flight fuel monitoring."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id. ERA09LA130
FAA
No injuries as small plane touches down in Wilmington without landing gear (Wilmington Star-News Online, 4-1-2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM); 04 January 2009; (publicdomain)