| Date: | Sunday 4 January 2009 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Cabo |
| Registration: | XA-PYN |
| MSN: | 650-7088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A corporate Cessna 650 Citation VII was landing on runway 12 at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR), Canada from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico. The aircraft began to drift to the left early in the landing roll and exited the runway surface about 4500 feet from the threshold. It travelled through a berm of plowed snow about 18" deep for about 400-500 feet alongside the runway edge lights, during which time the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft came to rest straddling the line of runway edge lights beyond the hold short line for the crossing runway 08R/26L. The occupants partially opened the main entrance door and evacuated the aircraft. ARFF crews arrived within two minutes. There were no injuries, fire or hazardous material spills.
The hourly METAR (1700 PST) recorded the wind at Vancouver as 140 degrees at 26 knots gusting to 33 knots with 5 sm visibility in light rain showers and temperature of +03 degrees C. A special observation issued at 17:22 (observation likely taken 10 -15 minutes before the issue time) recorded the wind as 120 degrees at 23 knots, gusting to 29 knots with 2.5 sm visibility in light rain and snow showers and temperature of +01 degree C. The runway surface was wet and snow had not been forecast; therefore, there was no runway surface condition (RSC) report available.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2009P0015
Location